CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Scott Johnson
Cole International USA Inc
152 W Rolette Street
PO Box 249
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a wood products marking system from Canada

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated October 2, 2007, on behalf of Z-TEC Automation Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive information with your request.

The merchandise at issue is the WinJet Lumber Marking System. This computer-based system is designed to operate inline in a lumber mill at speeds of 180 boards per minute or greater. It tracks each board, prints logos, grade marks and grader initials on each board using inkjet printing technology, and glues a barcode label onto the near end of each board. Real time reporting allows operators to easily monitor system status and product output.

The applicable subheading for the WinJet Lumber Marking System will be 8443.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other printers, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network, printers, ink jet. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division